LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Freedom fighter dependent grand son of freedom fighter

(Querist) 20 September 2023 This query is : Resolved 
I am a freedom fighter grand son no any facilities provide till now from ministry of Home affairs rule I applied for petrol pump in cc2 FF category then. Ministry rule said to me you are not eligible for this because only freedom fighter will present on applying time I said to a officer sir there is no any freedom fighter present in this times all in whole Uttar Pradesh then dependent is present on this time then no any rules for dependent for the petrol pump advertisement from home affairs no any rule came sir this is very bad rule why is not removed this category FF in ministry of petroleum
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 20 September 2023
There are no such rules for the children or grandchildren of a freedom fighter.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 20 September 2023
After death of freedom fighter pensioner, eligible dependents for family pension are spouse/unmarried & unemployed daughters/mother or father. At one point of time not more than one category of eligible dependent/s can claim any privileges meant for freedom fighters.
Dependents of Freedom Fighters and Ex-servicemen) Act, 1993 has been enacted to provide for reservation of posts in favour of physically handicapped, dependents of freedom fighters and ex-servicemen.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 21 September 2023
what advise you want to seek.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 25 March 2024
this freedom fighter cheque cannot be encashed for generations.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now