30% OFF on all Law Courses until 10th of July. Enroll Now. Use Code: July30
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Free mobile phone from up government

(Querist) 25 May 2022 This query is : Resolved 
I got free samsung mobile phone from my college because of Uttar Pradesh Government free mobile phone distribution scheme.
I do not need this new phone as already I had mobile phone.
I had not received any bill of new phone from UP Government , only on box my name , course, college name is mentioned.

Can I sale this phone ?
Any legal consequences of selling phone ?
kavksatyanarayana Online (Expert) 26 May 2022
If your friend sells the mobile (which is given by the Government) is contrary to government rules. So if you buy you may also lose the same.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 30 May 2022
There is no legal implication if you sell it as it is your property, gifted by government.
Sachin Kumar (Querist) 30 May 2022
Thanks @Dr JC Vashista


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query