Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Fraudulent credit card transactions harassment by banks

(Querist) 28 June 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Hi Experts,

Last year I was subject to fraud and 1lac each from my two credit cards were debited, for which I had lodged an FIR with the local police station also with the cyber crime cell but the amount was not recovered, the banks on the other had harassed me on a daily basis with third party call center executives calling me everyday, lastly frustrated I asked them to send me a legal notice but they have not even done that and spoiled me otherwise perfect CIBIL score.
Do I need to do anything to safeguard myself form this
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 30 June 2022
The fraud was done though not by you and the amount is not recovered. But you have credit card loan, you must pay. You give a reminder letter to the Cyber cell.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query