LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

fraud e credit transaction to my bank account

(Querist) 12 September 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Name: Amit Kumar
Account No: 001101538211
Bank: ICICI (Andheri, West)

I am trapped very badly I am holding ICICI bank account from past three years having no objectionable record I am a working professional at NIIT LTD. Bandra, Mumbai.
I got an e-mail for part time job offer as a payment manager in india for bloom mordern textile in UK. I was responsible for transaction of money from Indian client for the company. 5% of the transaction amount done by me will be my commission. I use to get call of Richad powell from UK regarding the same. Before we complete our paper work formalities for my appointment letter Friday (04/08/09) he asked favor from me stating he has to make one urgent payment to one of his premium client so can they trust me to transfer the money for them then I agreed to it but I was very casual till that time how anyone can transfer money on mutual understanding.
On Saturday evening he called me and informed that he has transferred 50,000/- to my account and directed me to withdrawal 25k on Saturday from ATM and 25k on Sunday and keep 5k as my commission and as the bank open early Monday morning transfers the cash money to the account he messaged me i.e.
Account name: Meena Garment
Account number: 031010200027706
Pan Number: awupm8019r
Branch: Raja Park
AXIS BANK
Then On Sunday (i.e. 06/08/09) he again called me and informed that again he has transferred 30000/- more to my account and asked me to withdrawal 25k more on Monday morning and deposit 75k to the messaged account number (mentioned above) and keep rest 5k with me. Monday morning again I withdrawal 25k and deposited 75k to axis bank at 9.40am at Mira Road Branch.
Then again on Tuesday they were asking me to transfer my own 20000/- to one of their client and forwarded me the other bank Details i.e.
Account name: SARFARAZ KALAM
Account name: 20042159484
Pan No.: ARTKP2229B
Branch: TOPSIA
Bank name: State Bank of India
and promised me that by the end of the day they will for sure deposit my money then I refused they kept on chasing me many times to do so but I refused.

On Wednesday (09/09/09) I received a message from ICICI bank that my check of Rs. 400/- got dishonored then I called customer care & I came to know that my account is freeze for transaction. I visited my base branch but no one is giving me proper reply stating we are not updated with my details. When I am talking to customer care they say to visit base branch what do I do please let me know……..

Following are the contact number used for communication

002347032188404
002348034354270
09004483799
I am ready to cooperate in any terms Please get me out of this trap I will ever been grateful to you all.
I am attaching all the mailing conversation we had among us
Looking ahead for your response………………

Regards
Amit Kumar
amitmah@rediffmail.com
09320491235
riven
PARTHA P BORBORA (Expert) 12 September 2009
BEING A CUSTOMER OF THE BANK U HAVE A RIGHT TO KNOW U ACCOUNT STATUS. SO ASK IN BLACK AND WHITE FROM THE BRANCH MANAGER. IF U HAVE COMMITTEED OFFENCE EVEN THEN U HAVE A RIGHT TO KNOW THE NATURE OF THE OFFENCE. SO PL CONSULT WITH A LOCAL LAWYER AS SOON AS POSSIBLE.riven
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 12 September 2009
amit,
contect to bank ombdusmen and also take help of local police.
consumer case can be filed.riven
Bhumik Dave (Expert) 13 September 2009
U have right to know ur account status so contact with manager if he don't give proper rsponce, consult local lawyer.riven
Adinath@Avinash Patil (Expert) 13 September 2009
I agreed above all expertsriven
Guest (Expert) 13 September 2009
NANDKUMAR B.SAWANT.M.COM.LL.B(MUMBAI),ADVOCATE
MOBILE.09325226691, 09271971251
e.mail.adv.nbsawant@yahoo.co.in
e.mail.nandkumarbs@sify.com
REGARDING YOUR PROBLEM WITH YOUR BANK KINDLY NOTE THAT.
1.YOU JUST DO NOT GET AFRAID OF ANY THING .JUST BE CAREFUL AND DO NOT RESPOND OR ACT AS PER INSTRUCTIONS OF THE SAID PERSON WHO TRAPPED YOU.
2.AS PER THE INFORMATION GIVEN BY YOU IT SEEMS THAT YOU ARE TRAPPED IN TO A RACKET OF CRIMINALS WHO ARE TRAPING INNOCENT PERSONS BY WAY OF INTERNET BY SENDING FALSE OFFERS FOR TAKING OUT YOUR BANK ACCOUNT AND CREDIT CARD AND ATM CARD DETAILS. KINDLY NOTE THAT THESE ARE CYBER CRIMES.THEY HACK YOUR BANK ACCOUNT DETAILS AND WIDRAW AMOUNT DIRECTLY.IT IS A CRIMINAL CASE.KINDLY NOTE THAT YOUR ACCOUNT DETAILS WE CAN GET EASILY AND LEGALY .
3.IT IS BETTER THAT BEFORE YOU COME IN TO MORE TROUBLE KINDLY SEND EXACT DETAILS AND WILL GUIDE YOU PROPERLY SO THAT POLICE UNNECESSARYLY SHOULD NOT TROUBLE YOU.PLEASE NOTE.
YOU MAY KINDLY SEND DETAILS OR PLEASE CALL.
WITH BEST REGARDS TO YOU YOUR FAMILY AND FRIENDS.
YOURS SINCERELY
NANDKUMAR B.SAWANT.,M.COM.LL.B.(MUMBAI),ADVOCATE.riven


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query