LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Forgery of cheque and promissory notes

(Querist) 11 August 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,my mother took money from financier in 2018 and gave 6 promissory notes for 1,53000 each to him with her own writing and signature and we have Xerox of those copies and later in the year 2021one month back he gave us two notices regarding that one notice is we gave him 5 lakhs promissory notes and as time was going to complete for the note and we gave him 5 lakh cheque to him and later it was bounced due to insufficient funds and another notice about 5 lakh promissory note and to pay it in time, here fact is we never gave him cheque and we never give him two five lakhs promissory notes also so what to do sir how to take action on him,he sent the fake promissory note to my father through what's app sir
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 12 August 2021
Vague and confusing facts can not lead to form proper opinion and oblige.
It is advisable to consult a local prudent lawyer.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 12 August 2021
Hello,

If you doubt that the financer has created fake documents then you have to take legal action against the financer and file the necessary complaints against him.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 12 August 2021
Take advice of a lawyer and send a detailed legal notice.
Further your query is not clear
P. Venu (Expert) 12 August 2021
You may reply to the notice bringing the facts on record.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query