LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Foreigners Act

(Querist) 07 June 2009 This query is : Resolved 
There are many overseas Indians who adopt the nationality of the country where they live. They thus hold foreign passports and need a visa to visit their motherland where they often have very close family, religious and cultural attachments.

The present government has vastly improved the amenities available to this category of people by introducing Person of Indian Origin and Overseas Indians cards that certainly make travel and residence in India far easier, even though to obtain this card is a big hassle.

Even so, a person born in India is liable for prosecution if for example, he overstays his visa.

My question is, does a person of Indian origin have a right to territory, what the French call "droit au sol" and whether a criminal prosecution of such persons is legally and morally right. Because the right of a person of Indian origin to return to his country of birth should be considered a part of natural law.
Uma parameswaran (Expert) 08 June 2009
OCI permits mutiple entry and multi purpose life long Visa visit to India to PIOs. If a person is stayed more than five year after formalities he is become eligible for citizenship . For security reasons certain rules and regulations are necessary .


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query