LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

For my moot court

(Querist) 30 October 2017 This query is : Resolved 
hello, i have a moot court competition coming up, regarding which i have a query:

a man throws his wife off the boat as he was not happy with her. and for the same offence he got an imprisonment for life , but was released after 7 years for good behaviour.
after the release when he goes back to his home, he sees his wife alive and living a luxurious life with their daughter. seeing all this he gets furious and stabs her 20 times with kitchen knife.
now can he claim relief on the basis that double jeopardy rule bars a second trial.??????????
and on what basis can we prosecute him??????????
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 31 October 2017
No advice to academic query, moot court problem , repeated query.

http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/For-my-moot-court-660456.asp


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query