Upgrad LLM

Flat registration not done by the builder

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
07 March 2018

Dear Lawyer,

We have purchased a flat in chennai from a builder 20 yrs back. That flat was actually booked by our neighbor in the beginning but after 2/3 installments we have purchased & got it changed on our name in builder's record. After full payment, flat was handed over to us without registration and we are residing there for these many years (till now flat is on builder's name). All the property taxes, water bill etc are regularly paid by us but only electricity bill is generated in the name of builder, it is also paid by us.

Recently we have asked the builder to register the flat on our name, but they refused to do it explaining that company is already closed 3 yrs back and we cannot do anything in this case. Now in these circumstances we are not in a position to sale the flat without registered documents.

Kindly advise how we can get the flat on our name, Flat is in chennai

Thanks

tvrao


Suhail A.Siddiqui (Expert)
08 March 2018

You may file specific performance suit against the director of the company, if form then partners or proprietor or the person who had signed agreement or payment s receipts.

Suhail A.Siddiqui (Expert)
08 March 2018

You may file specific performance suit against the director of the company, if form then partners or proprietor or the person who had signed agreement or payment s receipts.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
11 March 2018

I agree with expert Mr. Suhail A Siddiqui.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x