Fir against self

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
24 November 2018

An FIR has been filed by my parents as missing at two different places. I am married and living with my husband. Now my parents knowing this want to withdraw or close the FIR. All i want to know is "do i need to go to those two police stations to close or withdraw the FIR. Looking forward to your merciful answers at the earliest


rajeev sharma (Expert)
24 November 2018

Yes you will have to appear before investigating officer and will have get your statement recorded. Your parent to may get their statement recorded for withdrawing FIR. The investigating officer will then file closure report

SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert)
24 November 2018

You have to appear before court and after recording statement court may make appropriate order.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
24 November 2018

Do not worry it is not mandatory that you have to appear in person in the concerned police station to enable your parents to withdraw the case. Your parents could explain in their withdrawal petition about your details. Let them appoint a local Advocate and he would take care. If at all required you could send your photo along with present address narrating the fact you are there by post to the concerned police station that would suffice.

A. A. JOSE (Expert)
24 November 2018

Once an FIR has been lodged, there is no provision for withdrawal of the same but the Investigating Officer has to complete its due process after which submit his report to the court for appropriate orders.

A. A. JOSE (Expert)
24 November 2018

Once an FIR has been lodged, there is no provision for withdrawal of the same but the Investigating Officer has to complete its due process after which submit his report to the court for appropriate orders.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
25 November 2018

When you are aware the FREE ADVISE / obligation of legal experts is "merciful" as stated by you, the "anonymous" person, who have compelled you to post such stupid question.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu