LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Fir against director of the company

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 26 July 2021 This query is : Resolved 
What will be the role of the lawyer to protect a director of the company if an FIR is filed against him?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 27 July 2021
What are the allegations leveled in the FIR ?
Why the accused (Director) seeks protection, if s/he has committed a cognizable offence?
What is your locus standi ?
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 27 July 2021

If FIR is filed against the director of the company and an advocate is appointed then the advocate has to apply for anticipatory bail in sessions court or apply for regular bail depending upon the section imposed in FIR.
P. Venu (Expert) 12 August 2021
What are the facts? What is the context?

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query