LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Fingerprint while booking u/s ipc 290

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 10 November 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Dear revered lawyers in this forum,
Please note I was taken to the PS in 2008 while drinking in a park in my locality. I was put behind the bar in the PS for around 2 hours and then a person who introduced himself as a lawyer came and took Rs. 500 from me. Took my fingerprints on several documents and asked me to go back home. Upon asking him he said it's a case under section IPC 290 and it's a petty case. He also told me that if I want any document pertains to it I could collect it the next day from court or from him directly. He said he would pay the fine on behalf of me. So I never worried about it since then since he said it would be resolved and nothing to worry about.
But nowadays I wonder whether those fingerprints were uploaded into some sort of criminal database of India. I heard that in our country we have such a database present where they store the fingerprints of all the arrests made and convicts. Since I was arrested and then pleaded guilty and paid fine, were my fingerprints also uploaded in that database.

Looking forward to your valuable inputs in this regard.
P. Venu (Expert) 11 November 2021
Section 290 in The Indian Penal Code
"290. Punishment for public nuisance in cases not otherwise pro­vided for.—Whoever commits a public nuisance in any case not otherwise punishable by this Code, shall be punished with fine which may extend to two hundred rupees."

Obviously, you were taken for a ride. It is a case of much ado about nothing.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 12 November 2021
Who had arrested you ? Which police station the incident had happened ? Did you take details of "so called" lawyer ?
If not it was an fabricated story to entrap and extort money from you, just forget.
However, no finger print is required to release an accused from custody, if the incident may be taken as true, which is otherwise unbelievable.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query