LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Fingerprint is mandatory for registration authority

(Querist) 11 August 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Which year onward is mandatory for sales consideration as required seller signature and fingerprint?
In National level ( India) or especially at Tamil Nadu State, Chennai.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 11 August 2022
Yes. The fingerprint is mandatory from the year 2001/2002 under Sec.32-A of Registration Act, 1908(amendment).
Bala sundaram (Querist) 12 August 2022
Hence, before that years not necessaries even, it was made any sales deed is correct?...
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 12 August 2022
Yes. nothing to add..............................................
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 13 August 2022
I fully agree with expert Mr. Kavksatyanarayana, thumb impression was not there before the year 2001
P. Venu (Expert) 14 August 2022
What are the facts? What is the context?
Bala sundaram (Querist) 16 August 2022

Context is without thumb impression / Fingerprint in the sale deed made in 1979 is valid or not?.....
Fact is suppose this is mandatory in that period we will try to establish the fact of the fake documentation made with partial signatory in the copy of the document.
Bala sundaram (Querist) 20 August 2022
Kindly give us more suggestions to reveal the truth and establish the genuineness and capture the property from fraudulent people.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 21 August 2022
@ Bala Sundaram,
It has explicitly been made clear that Registration Act, 1908 was amended in 2001 where thumb impression of parties executing a document has been inserted and made compulsory, what is your further query ??
If you are not satisfied it would be better to consult and engage a local prudent lawyer for proper appreciation of facts/ documents, professional advise and necessary proceeding.
Please close and do not stretch this thread.
Bala sundaram (Querist) 22 August 2022
Dr J C Vashista sir

First of all thank your patient and respond to your reply....

I understand your point of view and observation. But, Thumb impression was only mandatory in 2001 onwards.
How can we prove it before the sale deed happened in 1979 and one more partial signature by the seller and without signature of his “husband & witness” too?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 22 August 2022
Prima facie the query and facts are vague and confusing.
It would be appropriate and advised to consult and engage a local prudent lawyer for analysing the document(s) and necessary proceeding.
Bala sundaram (Querist) 25 August 2022
Ok thank you very much for conclusion on this subject.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query