LCI Learning
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Finger prints

(Querist) 10 December 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Was there a practice in Tamilnadu during 1957 that if the subregistrar personally knows the executant and if the document to be registered is duly signed by the executant then SR can make a note as 'personally known' on the fingerprint register and need not insist on fingerprint? I checked with a retired person and he clarified that it is true and there was a standing instruction at that time to this effect. How do I reconfirm this? Can we access the standing order?

Read more at: https://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/fingerprint-753126.asp
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 10 December 2023
Yes. The retired person said is true. See Part I and II registration Manuals of Tamilnadu State as some are different from one state to another state.
Siraj udeen (Querist) 10 December 2023
Thank you sir. I will look for the manuals.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 11 December 2023
You may ascertain the fact s as suggested and then revert with yor actual query in this regard.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 11 December 2023
I this same case

https://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/fingerprint-753126.asp

why repeating same query.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now