Negotiable Instruments: Exhaustive Coverage by Adv Roma Bhagat. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Filing charge sheet

(Querist) 09 July 2015 This query is : Resolved 
if a charge sheet is filed in the court but charges not framed. the accused has got proceeding stayed from high court while challenging charge sheet. The matter pending before high court through criminal application u/s 482 CrPC.
In such circumstances can the accused person legally called guilty?

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 22 September 2016
Though this is academic query, yet person can not be guilty till convicted by the court.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :