LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Faulty supply of lithium battery for resale by an assembler

(Querist) 11 May 2022 This query is : Resolved 
We started a small set up for resale of EV (Electric Vehicles) 2 wheeler in Trichy, Tamilnadu by purchasing from an assembler of EV based at Noida.

When we bought vehicles, the assembler assured mileage of 60 kms with a single charge of 48 V 30 Ah lithium ion battery (with a sticker on top of the battery). On reselling the same we found that vehicles are giving only 40 kms mileage and subsequently we requested the assembler to exchange with new ones.
He is not agreeing for the same. we were cheated by the assembler. we are at huge loss.

kindly suggest in this regard to get the compensation.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 11 May 2022
You shall file a case against the seller company/firm in District Consumer Forum by consulting a local lawyer.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 12 May 2022
No, District Consumer Commission has no jurisdiction to entretain such complaints as Electric Vehicles are purchased by you for resale means you purchas E.V for commercial purpose and where commercial purpose is involved , jurisdiction of Consumer Commission is oust. You may file complaint against seller u/sec 420 IPC for your grievances and also file civil suit for damages.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 13 May 2022
OK sir. Follow the advice of the the learned expert Mr. Bhartesh Goyal Sir.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query