Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Father died intestate before commencement of hsa 1956

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 14 September 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Father died intestate before commencement of hsa 1956, in 1962 property recorded in the name of son ,after 33 year daughter came for right,what should be done now?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 14 September 2021
What is the exact date of death of the year of your father?
K Rajasekharan (Expert) 14 September 2021
Based on the facts available it seems the daughter may not be eligible for any share at all.

If she raises her claim based on the 2005 amendment of the HAS, she has no chance to get a share in it.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 14 September 2021
Sir exact date don't know but he died in the year 1951.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 15 September 2021
Then the daughters have no right in the property of their father.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query