LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Family disputr

(Querist) 15 October 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir/ Madam,
Could you please provide guidance if under the senior citizen welfare act,
1. can a parent ( owner of self acquired property)evict adult married child with his/ her family?
2. Does the parent ( owner of self acquired property) evict only the daughter in law( mentally harassing the in laws) .
3. If only one evicted ( meaning daughter in law), what should the husband ( who is the son of the parent) be taking the step? Is he required to also leave along with wife?
4. Is “ disowning “ required to be done if parent send eviction under welfare act??

Please help with providing some guidance.
kavksatyanarayana Online (Expert) 15 October 2021
Yes. The senior citizen's parents can seek help from the police station concerned under Senior Citizen's Welfare Act.
Petitioner (Querist) 16 October 2021
Could you please provide guidance for #2, #3, #4?

Thank you
P. Venu (Expert) 16 October 2021
You have not posted the context for this query.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 18 October 2021
1. can a parent ( owner of self acquired property)evict adult married child with his/ her family?
Yes the family of son can be evicted by the Maintenance and Welfare of Parents & Senior Citizens Tribunal

2. Does the parent ( owner of self acquired property) evict only the daughter in law( mentally harassing the in laws) .
Being part and parcel of the family of her husband and children she can not be singled out.

3. If only one evicted ( meaning daughter in law), what should the husband ( who is the son of the parent) be taking the step? Is he required to also leave along with wife?
As in question 2 above.

4. Is “ disowning “ required to be done if parent send eviction under welfare act??
Disowning has no legal implication/ consequence ( adverse affect in Succession).


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query