Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

False petition by wife u/s cruelity & desertion

(Querist) 18 November 2012 This query is : Resolved 
my wife of 23year marriage has filed for divorce and is demanding a flat solely owned by me/ Total expenses for our only son/ permanent settlement & alimony for herself though she is well employed in a 5 star hotel as manager. I am totally innocent and am not as well placed currently.

Kindly advise what are my obligations towards a mutual consent divorce. I have tried my best to make her see the reason but have noe agreed to settle for divorce and would like to knoe the best way out for me and our 14 year old son. I also own a house in joint name with my wife though paid for by me. Kindly advise.
Anil jain
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 18 November 2012
Since your wife is well settled you are not liable for her maintenance.
Though you have to take contributory liability for your son.
In the case of mutual divorce there is no no binding force. You have to agree whatever you want. There is no force.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query