hina
(Querist) 21 April 2016
This query is : Resolved
A man has an extra marital affair with an unmarried gal.. He has wife n 2 kids who r small.. Inspite of being warnings n fights he says DAT he doesn't want to leave DAT gal n telling his wife to b out of his life.. But she loves him .. He uses abusive language n even hit her once.. Her in laws r not supportive.. They were married under personal laws (Muslim).. She wants to take help of law .. What cases can she filed against himhim?n ways s d procedure?
Devajyoti Barman
(Expert) 21 April 2016
She an file case u/s 498A, 406, 506 IPC. She can file case under PWDV Act for maintenance and residence order as well.
Rajendra K Goyal
(Expert) 22 April 2016
She can file case of domestic violence.
hina
(Querist) 22 April 2016
Can she file a case against DAT other girl as well?
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup