25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Expect a very urgent reply from ur side

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 21 February 2010 This query is : Resolved 
My in laws has filed dowry case against me and i was also jailed for 17 days and got my bail. My parents are also accused. Now we reached to a state of compromise in which we have to give them a lump sum amount. i Want to know what is the most possible way of giving the amount to them....
1) My lawyer told me that when we submit the paper for resolution of 498a and other cases and for divorce, the court will give us a date of after six months, we convinced the other party that we will hand over the amount when we get the divorce order. Now the question is that they want to see a proof that we prepared dd or other medium.
As far as my knowledge is concern if we gave them copy of dd now and put original DD in our custody they can easily go to bank and tell them that they lost the DD and bank will issue a duplicate DD to them.

please help me that what will be safest way to overcome this problem. as they are not at all trust worthy... And they can go to any extent..... is there any other medium like Bank Guarantee or some kind of FD in which i will also having some control over the money so that once i will get the divorce i will release the amount for them.....
Alok Motan (Expert) 22 February 2010
make a draft or cheque in the name of the Court, put it in the court file and get the statements recored .......ur wife can get it endorsed in her name later on.....but get the FIR quashed first ....and ask ur inlaws to pay the fee ...if not full they could pay partially...!!!
Alok Motan (Expert) 22 February 2010
make a draft or cheque in the name of the Court, put it in the court file and get the statements recored .......ur wife can get it endorsed in her name later on.....but get the FIR quashed first ....and ask ur inlaws to pay the fee ...if not full they could pay partially...!!!

N RAMESH. (Expert) 22 February 2010
You can mention the payment of amount in the mutual divorce petition and can get it recorded.

Add a prayer in the petition "to record the payment of Rs.... as permanent alimony by the husband to the Wife".

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 22 February 2010
I do agree with alok an ramesh both.
ad. creaminall (Expert) 22 February 2010
I agree with alok an ramesh.
Guest (Expert) 22 February 2010
i agree with experts.
Sanjeev Panda (Expert) 22 February 2010
I do agree with the opinion of the experts
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 22 February 2010
mention payment in divorve pitition with evidence.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query