monster

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Exempted from rti?

(Querist) 03 August 2021 This query is : Resolved 
I had lodged a complaint of tax evasion with DGIT (Inv) Ahmedabad last year. Now I wanted to know the status of my complaint through RTI to DGIT. The Director forwarded the application to Deputy Director with whom the matter was lying . Now the DD has rejected my application citing Provision of Section 26 of RTI Act read with Schedule. 2 that list organization exempted form RTI Act. Govt even provides reward to informant. How can I know the status of my complaint.
P. Venu (Expert) 04 August 2021
Is it Section 24 or 26?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query