LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Execution of lease deed by nri

(Querist) 20 September 2018 This query is : Open 
Dear Advocates!

Kindly suggest me that can a NRI execute a power of attorney from his domicile country to execute a release deed in Tamil Nadu? is it acceptable by the Registering authority?

Thanking you.
Vijay Raj Mahajan (Expert) 20 September 2018
Yes that is absolutely valid if the particular deed is properly notarized and bears appostile stamping from the country where it has been executed, signed and attested.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 20 September 2018
A NRI can execute a POA from his domicile but it shall be notarized by the Emabassy/Notary/Ambassador/consulate of that country in favour of any person in India is valid. But it shall be validated by the Collector under Indian Stamp Act, by paying necessary stamp if requires.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 21 September 2018
An NRI can Execute release deed from his domicile country through appointing aPOA in India which is
very much acceptable by the Sub Registrar. for registration of release Deed. Hence it is perfectly legally valid.
Guest (Expert) 21 September 2018
The querist may better decide first, whether he wants to ask question for lease deed or a release deed. In the title of the question, he has mentioned, lease deed, while through the text of his query, he asked about how to execute a release deed. He need to know that there is a marked difference between a lease deed and a release deed. Neither a lease deed can serve the purpose of a release deed, not a release deed has any relevance for the purpose of lease deed of a property.

If unable to understand the difference between the two terms, he may better discuss what exactly is the problem for which he wants solution.
Sunlawseeker (Querist) 12 April 2019
My Question pertaining to Release Deed of his share over joint family property.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :