LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Evidence

(Querist) 28 September 2009 This query is : Resolved 
How to prove an email and its contents?
joyce (Expert) 28 September 2009
Take hard copy of whatever you need to prove, also save the matter in folder you have in your inbox, send the attachments to the person you want it to prove the matter. go through cyber law it will help you.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 28 September 2009
joyce as rightly advised u.
Guest (Expert) 29 September 2009
the indian evidence act as amended in 2000 by act21 of 2000 has enlarged the definition of the term evidence and made electronic record also a piece of evidence. now coming to ur question an email and its contents can be proved by presenting a true copy of the aforesaid in the court of law.Further be sure the contents must be relevant as per the act viz.Sec5 toSec55. to make it admissibleas evidence.
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 29 September 2009
Ok Manish. Indian laws are amended and included "Electronic records" in all.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 29 September 2009
I agree with joyce.
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 29 September 2009
agree with joyce.
Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 29 September 2009
Agreed with joyce
PJANARDHANA REDDY (Expert) 30 September 2009
JOYCEE IS CORRECT, TAKE THE COPY OF EMAIL WITH ALL ORIGIN MAIL TOOL BARS WITH TIME AND OTHER IDENTIFICATIONS IN COLOR COPY...


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query