Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Eviction petition pending for bonafide requirement

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 18 January 2022 This query is : Resolved 
My landlord had filed eviction petition for Bonafide requirement of tenanted premises (rent agreement in firm name) , for doing business by himself and with the assistance of his son ,who is in service .His daughters are married and they were not included in petition filed for eviction .
.Case is at stage of Respondent examination .
Landlord,his wife have expired without will and legal heirs (1son,2 daughters) have distributed property among themselves through family settlement .
They had placed request to implead them as legal representatives in present case and afterwards ,1 son,1 daughter do not wish to persue the case .Have surrendered their rights in favour of other daughter (she got the tenanted premises as per Family settlement) .Now ,she has placed request for Bonafide requirement of tenanted premises in individual capacity .
Is same allowable at this stage of the case ?
Plz advice

kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 18 January 2022
What is the opinion of your own counsel? Rent agreement is in Firm name, then what about Firm? Your own counsel has an idea on all these matters. So follow his advice.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 19 January 2022
Without going through complete file it's impossible to advice . your own lawyer can better guide you.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query