LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

enrollment as an advocate

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 26 November 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Hi to all
I have completed my LLB from Barkatullah University, Bhopal in 2006 and LLM also from the same university in 2009. Now I want to get enrolled in Delhi.

So can anybody guide me that what's the procedure, from where i'll get form, and how much I have to spent over it and in how much time i'll get enrolled?
R.Ramachandran (Expert) 26 November 2010
Dear Anonymous,
You are welcome.
For getting yourself with Delhi Bar Council, the maximum charges are about Rs. 7000/- (R. 400 towards form and Rs.6600/- towards fees).
You have to get the form from Either BCD office at Delhi High Court or its Head Office at Siri Fort.
You have to have residence proof for Delhi. Apart from your Degree Certificate, you should have Attendance Certificate from your college. You should also give a separate affidavit to explain the gap i.e. between the period when you passed LL.B. and the time when you are seeking Enrolment. Your form should be recommended by two Advocates with more than 10 years standing.
I would suggest that you should visit the BCD office to get complete details.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 26 November 2010
thank you sir
Khaleel Ahmed (Expert) 26 November 2010
Well advised.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 29 November 2010
yes


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query