25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Enforcement of Rules

(Querist) 16 October 2008 This query is : Resolved 
I think no rule can be implemented or enforced from a retrospective effect to the dis-advantage of an employee or worker. If so kind provide the case laws, citations and decisions/rulings of various High Courts & Supreme Court.
ARVIND JAIN (Expert) 16 October 2008
LINE OF JUDGMENTS. JUST GO TO MANUPATRA.COM
Gur Prasad (Querist) 17 October 2008
Dear Sir,
I went on the site, its a paid site, the payment is not megre further not sure if my purpose will be obtained. I actually want atleast case numbers, name of the reporters(books) or digest in which it can be found so that I may go to the Library of the Bar or any Senior Advocate may read it and obtain the copies of it.
Thanks for your suggestion.
Gur Prasad
H. S. Thukral (Expert) 25 October 2008
Provide more details; what rules are amended. In most cases a notice is required under section 9-A of the Industrial Dispute Act.
R.Santha Moorthy (Expert) 28 December 2008
Dear Gur Prasad,

The following citation may be helpful to you. you may go through www.cdjlawjournal.com for further details and to the full text. or supreme court judgements online.

cdj 2004 sc 1183
supreme court of india
the honourable mr. justice y.k. sabharwal &
the honourable mr. justice d.m. dharmadhikari
virender singh hooda and others
versus
state of haryana and another


case no:
writ petition (c) no. 215 of 2002 (with wp (c) nos. 216, 217, 218, 224, 383, 537, 588/2002, 307, 317, 319, 320/2001, 127 & 114/2003 c.a. nos. 3937-3938/2001, 8385-8391, 8392 and 8393/2002 and slp(c) 22709/2004 cc 1416/2004)

date of decision(dd/mm/yy)
27/10/2004

appearing advocate(s):

for the appearing parties: v.a. mohta, c.s. vaidyanathan, rajiv dutta, m.l. verma, k.n. raval, dr. rajeev dhawan, r.f. nariman, r.k. jain, sr. advs. (np), mukul rohtagi, sr. adv. (np), p.p. rao, r. venkataramani, p.n. misra, sr. advs. raj kr. gupta, a.n. bardiyar, bhanu pratap gupta, sheo kumar gupta, ajay siwach, s.k. sabharwal, jasbir singh malik, satya mitra, ms. kamakshi s. mehlwal, mrs. abha r. sharma, s.p. singh, chauhan, mahabir singh, rakesh dahiya, gagandeep sharma, manoj goel, shuvodeep roy, b.s. bhahar, rakesh chahar, mrs. jyoti chahar, vinay garg, rakesh k. khanna, ms. rashmi khanna, surya, kant, neeraj k. jain, ms. mahalakshmi pavani, ms. kavita wadia, balbir singh gupta, s.w.a. qadri, ranbir singh yadav, attar singh gulia, k.b. rohtagi, ms. aparna rohtagi jain, mahesh kasana, dr. krishan singh chauhan, chand kiran, v.k. burman, subhash kaushik, prem malhotra, k.k. mohan, arvind kumar gupta, mrs. lalitha kaushik, j.p. dhanda, adv. (np), nidhesh gupta, adv. with them

citation:
cdj 2004 sc case no. 1183




Abhishek (Expert) 17 February 2009
hmm...a well maintainable judgment..


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query