Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Enforcement of order 54 of wakf act 1995

Guest (Querist) 12 December 2012 This query is : Resolved 
Respected Expert,

Will you please kind enough how the enforcement of order 54 of wakf act 1995 be made. What is the procedure. Also intimate me latest amendment in Section 55 of wakf act 1995 if any.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 12 December 2012
Section 54 of the Act dealing with Removal of encroachment from wakf property, specifies :

(1) Whenever the Chief Executive Officer considers whether on receiving any complaint or on his own motion that there has been an encroachment on any land, building, space or other property which is wakf property and, which has been registered as such under this Act, he shall cause to be served upon the encroacher a notice specifying the particulars of the encroachment and calling upon him to show cause before a date to be specified in such notice, as to why an order requiring him to remove the encroachment before the date so specified should not be made and shall also send a copy of such notice to the concerned mutawalli.

(2) The notice referred to in sub-section (1) shall be served in such manner as may be prescribed.

(3) If, after considering the objections, received during the period specified in the notice, and after conducting an inquiry in such manner as may be prescribed, the Chief Executive Officer is satisfied that the property in question is wakf property and that there has been an encroachment on any such wakf property, he may, by an order, require the encroacher to remove such encroachment and deliver possession of the land, building, space or other property encroached upon to the mutawalli of the wakf.

(4) Nothing contained in sub-section (3) shall prevent any person aggrieved by the order made by the Chief Executive Officer under that sub-section from instituting a suit in a Tribunal to establish that he has right, title or interest in the land, building, space or other property: Provided that no such suit shall be instituted by a person who has been let into possession of the land, building, space or other property as a lessee, licensee or mortgagee by the mutawalli of the wakf or by any other person authorized by him in this behalf.

Section 55 of the Act dealing with Enforcement of orders made under Section 54 reads as hereunder :

Where the person, ordered under sub-section (3) of Section 54 to remove any encroachment, omits or fails to remove such enforcement, within the time specified in the order or, as the case may be, fails to vacate the land, building, space or other property to which the order relates, within the time aforesaid, the Chief Executive Officer may apply to the Sub-Divisional Magistrate within the local limits of whose jurisdiction the land, building, space or other property is situate for evicting the encroacher, and, thereupon, such Magistrate shall make an order directing the encroacher to remove the encroachment, or, as the case may be, vacate the land, building, space or other property and to deliver possession thereof to the concerned mutawalli and in default of compliance with the order, remove the encroachment or, as the case may be, evict the encroachment from the land, building, space or other property and may, for the purpose, like such police assistance as may be necessary.

So act according to the provisions as mentioned above.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query