LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Email to a unknown person

(Querist) 28 January 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Hi Sir

Is it illegal to send emails to unknown people

Please Advice!!

Thanks
Saai Murugan

sanjeev murthy desai (Expert) 28 January 2009
Ys absolutely it is illegal, it is an offence under cyber law.
Saai Murugan (Querist) 28 January 2009
Email which has nothing bad on it is also illegal, Just some thing about a free service.
sanjeev murthy desai (Expert) 28 January 2009

when that mails are intentionally irretating, mentally harrasing the peoples.
Tribhuwan Pandey (Expert) 28 January 2009
I also support the answers of all friends.
Sushil Kumar Bhatia (Expert) 28 January 2009
Any unnecessary correspondence with unknown person is covered under mischief & Offencive
Manish Singh (Expert) 30 January 2009
the mailing itself is not illegal if done without an intention to harm or something to the recipient.
B.B.R.Goud. (Expert) 23 February 2009
unnecessary correspondence, through E -mails to unknown persons, is an illegal act comes under cyber law monitoring by infotmation Technology act,2000.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query