LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Dues recoverable from state govt- limitation

(Querist) 02 August 2015 This query is : Resolved 
My friend is trying to recover nearly Rs.3.00 lakhs from a state govt for goods supplied to its departments in 2005. Since all administrative remedies have failed, he intends to file a recovery suit for bill amount. In last 6 months part of bill is paid but balance is not being paid. Please inform me limitation period for unpaid amount of bills for which goods were supplied in 2005.Govt can recover its dues in 30 years. Whether this rule is applicable for dues recoverable from govt by a citizen or only 3 year is the limitation period.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 04 August 2015
Whether the department has admitted the dues during last 3 years? If so, it is within limitation and can be recovered.
J. P. Shah (Querist) 04 August 2015
Thank you Sir
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 12 August 2015
The three years limitation will be from the last date of communication with the department which failed to make payment.
J. P. Shah (Querist) 13 August 2015
Thank you, Sir

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query