LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Due payment for purchase and service rendered

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 09 October 2018 This query is : Resolved 
May father died 2 years ago, before he died he commissioned some gold ornaments with a local jeweller, once he delivered the jewellers my father and him had a dispute as per my father he over billed him but, later he said the dispute had been resolved.
Now after two years, the said jeweller is saying my dad didn't paid him the money, also my mother agreed to pay him in case dad didn't paid.he called my mother several times to delver on her promise but, as per my mother, dads faithfully friends dads already paid him.
Now he is threatening for legal action, as there is no prof/evidence of any transaction between him and my dad doubt it's possible, but he called my mom several stating how poor he is and honest my mother is, he might have made my mother say something along the 'line that payment is still due' or something that insinuate it. and my dad was sick and angry at the time etc.

So can he take any legal action against me? is there any under arm technique he can use against me in the court of law? he showed me in his ledger that he logged everything. that's not a proof right?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 10 October 2018
No obligation can be extended to an anonymous author as per rules of this platform.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query