FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Drainage

(Querist) 29 October 2017 This query is : Open 
Sir
Our storm water drainage system is being laid by GHMC, they are also connecting sewage water pipe lines into it. When there is heavy rain storm water drainage gets filled and water is coming into our house, during summer time the sewage accumulated is giving foul smell and it has become a breeding ground for muscitos. Does the GHMC act permit joining sewage and storm water drainage.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 29 October 2017
You asked:
Does the GHMC act permit joining sewage and storm water drainage.
Reply:
Local act applicable, refer the concerned act.


Generally such procedure is not mentioned in the act.
Send letter to concerned department to change the practice.
If no result discuss with local lawyer to discuss scope for court orders.
There is possibility that such practice is adopted due to non practicability otherwise / budget problems / requirements.
Ramkrishna (Querist) 20 November 2017
Can it be done at the cost of citizens suffering
Ramkrishna (Querist) 30 November 2017
Through RTI I got the required information that they should not be connected
Ramkrishna (Querist) 18 December 2017
When the GHMC has replied to my RTI that sewage water cannot be connected to storm water drinage what steps would you suggest to me to get it rectified


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query