LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

doughter's part in father's property

(Querist) 02 November 2008 This query is : Resolved 
can a marrid daughter get the properties from his father's property
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 03 November 2008
yes She is entitled
Tribhuwan Pandey (Expert) 03 November 2008
Absolutely, daughter has equal share as a son in her father's property.
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 03 November 2008
I do agree with both of myt friends.
ARVIND JAIN (Expert) 03 November 2008
YES BUT AFTER HIS DEATH IF HE DIES WITHOUT MAKING A WILL.
smilingadvocate (Expert) 04 November 2008
Yes except in ancestral property
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 15 November 2008
In case of absence of will, she have a doubtless share.

In case of a existence of a will and if the property is self acquired one, then she cannot claim her share in ratio. only by a terms of the will


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query