LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Donation to trust

(Querist) 17 June 2013 This query is : Resolved 
In the trust deed its written that the trustees may accept donations from any person,institutions and public body.
Can a pvt. Ltd. Company be treated as a Public body?

Can a company which donates to the trust,the BOD of that company become trustees of the trust?
Veeresh Naik (Expert) 17 June 2013
no problem for accepting donation from pvt. co. though it is not a public body, but word institution certainly cover the pvt. co. By donating anything to trust the doner can not become trustee unless the trustees appoint them.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 17 June 2013
If every donee becomes trustee just by providing gift to the trust then the number of trustees shall become unlimited and every day its strength may increase.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 18 June 2013
Agreed with the expert nothing more to add.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query