Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

DOMISTIC VOILENCE ACT

(Querist) 09 August 2010 This query is : Resolved 
WHEN STREEDHAN ORDERED TO RETURNIN DV ACT WHAT ABOUT COURT FEES ACT ,LIMITATION ACT STAMP DUTYPAYMENT OR THEY EXEMPTED IN THE ACT?
Guest (Expert) 09 August 2010
Sir,

I didnot get your question in relation to DV Act.
Chanchal Nag Chowdhury (Expert) 09 August 2010
COURT FEES ACT ,LIMITATION ACT STAMP DUTY PAYMENT etc. have nothing to do with the returning of STREEDHAN.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 10 August 2010
no need to value the stridan property and to pay Court Fee for that..
Arvind Singh Chauhan (Expert) 10 August 2010
I do go with Chanchal And Aravinthan Sir.
Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert) 27 September 2010
Dear Ravindra Babu

It is a Special Act to provide justice to the Women under the D V Act . All the proceedings under the D V Act are as per Criminal Procedure Code (sec 28(1)) .Under Sec 28 (2) the the Court may adopt/lay down its own procedure for disposal of an Application under Sec 12 & 23 of D V Act. Domestic Violence is continuing one in some Families / Joint Families /with in Family members , to prevent the same , the Act is made, the Court Fee Act & Stamp Act have no place in these cases . The Limitation Act-it depends on the facts of the each case. The Provisions of D V Act are in addition to , and not in derogation of any other law, for the time being in force ( Sec 36)


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query