LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Domestic violence act

(Querist) 18 August 2016 This query is : Resolved 
hello..

in one case Last date of incident/cruelty and complaint by wife against her husband is in the year of 2010.

Since then the husband and wife are living separately not in communication with each other since 2010 till now i.e. 2016.

Query...
whether the wife can file domestic violence case against her husband, and is it maintainable, as there is a long gap of 6 years.
N.K.Assumi (Expert) 18 August 2016
Yes, if they have lived together at any point of time in share household, the wife as aggrieved person can file domestic violence case against her husband.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 19 August 2016
How are you concerned with the case?
Kumar Doab (Expert) 19 August 2016
How are you related with the matter?
Guest (Expert) 19 August 2016
When not concerned with the problem, do you want to instigate the wife to file a dv case against husband?
Shonee Kapoor (Expert) 19 August 2016
We answer specific queries on this forum. Please ask only if you are connected with it.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
www.shoneekapoor.com
N.K.Assumi (Expert) 20 August 2016
Quierst may enter the query in the top right dialog Box ‘Search’ Enter your query there and press the Key Enter: to find all the previous answered to the query.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query