Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Does an assignment of a lease deed intra company require lease deeds

(Querist) 10 February 2015 This query is : Resolved 
A company is a lessee for an office property. In the main lease deeds , there is a clause which mentions that the lease is between the lessor and the lessee company along with its affiliates.

If the company (lessee) assigns the leased land to its own subsidiary / affiliate , will it require registration under the Indian registration act ? What if the subsidiaries/affiliates were named in the main deed itself ?

Will there be two answers to this question based on the following scenarios

Guest (Expert) 10 February 2015
Academic query.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 11 February 2015
Academic query.
jainrohit (Querist) 11 February 2015
@rajendra

Its not an academic query ....... I work in a small company and we are facing this question. Does it make any difference ?
jainrohit (Querist) 11 February 2015
@rajendra

Its not an academic query ....... I work in a small company & we are facing this question. Does it make any difference ?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query