Document writer license

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
08 May 2021

Respected Sir,
I am a Graduate and working professional, What is the procedure and eligibility criteria to obtain License in Document writer.

Thanks


Sankaranarayanan Online (Expert)
08 May 2021

you can get details from the bellow thread
https://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/how-to-become-document-writer-494691.asp.

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
08 May 2021

In some states, there is no DW license system. Where there is the system of issuing DW license, there will be an exam conducted by the Registration Dept. And in some states, who knows the drafting of documents and a graduate may be applied in the proforma and shall be paid a license fee. Where are you from? Consult in the District Registrar's office or you may obtain it on the website of IGR of your state.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
09 May 2021

No such licence exist.

ashok kumar singhOnline (Expert)
09 May 2021

agreed with views of earlier experts, therefore no further comments, so far.
thanks,
ashok kumar singh,
advocate

Hemant AgarwalOnline (Expert)
09 May 2021

AGREE with above Experts.
No clarity /description of what is this profession.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate Online (Expert)
10 May 2021

THE RAJASTHAN REGISTRATION(LICENSING OF DOCUMENT WRITERS) RULES, 1956 states that :
No person shall, for remuneration of any kind, write any document for registration of application for copies, search and inspection to be presented before a registration office, except under a license issued in this behalf by the District Registrar of the Registration District concerned.
Exception- No license shall be necessary for a legal practioner entitled by law to practise as such.
Qualification for appearing in written examination.- The applicant, who
possesses the following qualifications, may be permitted to appear in written examination,-
(i) he is not less than 18 years of age;
(ii) he is of good character; and
(iii) he has passed the Senior Secondary School examination or any other
equivalent examination.

[5. Procedure for grant of license : 2
[(1) Application for appearing in written
examination from eligible persons as the provisions of rule 4, may be invited once in every
two calender years or at any time before the expiry of two calender years with prior
approval of the State Government.]
(2) Notice for inviting application shall be published in two daily State level
newspapers, in circulation, in concerned District.
(3) Application, indicating the places in order of preference for which license is
sought for, shall be made in form 'B' appended to these rules, within 15 days from the date
of publication of the notice, along with a fee of rupees on ehundred in the form of Indian
Postal Order, Demand Draft or cash.
(4) No candidate shall be admitted to the examination unless he holds a certificate of
admission granted by the District Registrar. Before granting such certificate, the District
Registrar shall satisfy himself in each case that application has been made strictly in
accordance with the provisions of these rules.
(5) The District Registrar shall conduct a written examination fo eligible candidates
to adjudge their elementary knowledge about,-
(i) The Rajasthan Stamp Act, 1998 (Act No. XIV of 1999) and rules made their
under;
(ii) The Registration Act, 1908 (Act No. XVI of 1908) and rules made their
under; and
(iii) Drafting of Deeds.
(6) For Written examination one question paper having questions on all the three
subjects as mentioned in sub-rule (5), shall be prepared. maximum and minimum qualifying
marks for the question paper shall be 100 and; 40 respectively. The duration for answering
the question paper shall be 3 hours.
(7) District Registrar shall prepare a merit list of qualified candidates as per
vacancies available in accordance with rule 3A for different places, on the basis of marks
obtained by them in written examination.
(8) Qualified candidates, who stand in merit list as prepared under sub-rule (7) shall
be granted license in the Form 'A' appended to these rules according to the number of
vacancies and preferences of places given by the candidates in their application form.

Since you have not mentioned the state you belong to, a sample has been given pertaining to Rajasthan state.
Some states differ in the procedures adopted.
You may verify.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Muslim Personal Law     |    x