LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Do online lotteries come under the purview of gambling?

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 29 September 2021 This query is : Resolved 
I understand that some states see lotteries as gambling while others don't.

The lotteries regulation act says it can only be run by states for it to legitimate but private lotteries exist as well, both offline and online.

Since lotteries are a game of chance do the gambling provisions govern them, especially the online ones? Thanks in advance.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 29 September 2021
It is not a legal query. What is your query? state full facts.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 29 September 2021
My query is whether online lotteries are governed by the same laws as gambling and gaming laws as clear from the title. Thanks.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 30 September 2021
Local (State) laws apply to your query, consult a local prudent lawyer.
However, generally gambling is illegal.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query