LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Dkt patta owner

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 28 November 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Dear sir /madam ,

In one of the village XYZ during 1964 , 9 acres of land has been issued DKT patta to one owner like AB-1( 5 acres ) AB-2(4 acres ) . But later that person moved out of station on bussiness ,when he was back . he could see only 5 acres in his name . Local authority says his 4 acres ( AB-2 ) has been removed from DKT register and other 2 members has filed for patta in court . But I hope these records cannot be manipulated at district and zone level .

My ask here is .

1) During 1964 was there any law like only 5 acres eligibility per person ? DKT land
2) Any possibility to claim or fight back for that 4 acres of land . That person still holds 5 acres and can he fight for the 4 acres which was stolen from him .
3) Unluckily that person has lost his D-form papers for all 9 acres and no one is giving proper information .
4) How do we get information regarding AB-2 patta owner details ( DKT register ) Can we get the D form issued again ,since this land is in court . How can he fight back ,we would like to know the approach .


This survey number has 4 divisons .

AB -1 ,AB-2, AB-3 ,AB-4 .

AB-4 is the litication one and is in court . Rest 3 subdivison lands are under farming but there is no route to get into these lands and we could not see in any records . I own AB-1 ,AB-2 lands but managing with Khariff crops taking help of coolies. No tractor and lorry can come into my lands . All the routes has been blocked and few farmers trying to grab all these 4 divisons lands from us .

One bad thing is all belong to same community and village and are relatives .
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 28 November 2023
DKT land means darakastu land and DKT land is assigned to the landless poor. The land is given to undertake cultivation activities only to the people who belong to the BPL category. To my best, it cannot be transferred to the legal heirs. Since 1964, how are you enjoying it? This query seems to be not a real one in my view.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 29 November 2023
DKT, also known as Darakastu land, is a wasteland given to the state's poor and oppressed residents of Andhra Pradesh. The state government allows land to underprivileged individuals who lack sufficient resources.
If this land was allotted to one owner to the extent of 9 acres, then he should be having the allotment letter or patta to prove the allotment
He cannot claim the land if it was not allotted to him.
He has to produce the documentary evidence to prove that the additional 4 acres was allotted to him.
In the absence of any proof, he may not be able to claim the property.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now