LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Divorce petition-uncontested dismissed with costs

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 27 November 2021 This query is : Resolved 
Dear LCI Council/members,
My Divorce petition which was contested though in the order it was mentioned as Uncontested Dismissed with costs. I had appeared for all the dates of hearing however only judgement day or the order I have not present.
I'm posting here this is due to no proper guidance or support from my lawyer.
It happened in 2019 and after which I had appealed in high court.
Now my query is will someone guide me or can put some light on this why is Uncontested Dismissed with costs and may I take step to file any appeal now.

Please help me understand if this is not the right request.
Thanks.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 27 November 2021
The Judgment depends on the merits or demerits of the case. If you have any doubt about your counsel, you may change him. Consult an efficient and good advocate of your area and show him the judgment and guidance.
P. Venu (Expert) 29 November 2021
No definite opinion is possible unless the Order as well as the case diary is perused. What is the case number? Which court?
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 04 December 2021
Thank you both for your valuable time taken to reply. I have gone through my order and understand that the status is by mistakenly kept as Uncontested Dismissed with costs.
Thanks once again.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query