LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Divorce on Mutual Consent base

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 18 June 2011 This query is : Resolved 
i want to know that
what is the process of divorce by mutual consent base and what are the documents required in this?
In this process all activity happen out of court or we have to go in court in front of Judge?
How many time is required for this process?
Please tell me also that we have to need hire of any lawyer?
thanks.
PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 18 June 2011
Husband and wife should settle the terms and conditions of divorce. Then they should get a consent petition drafted. It has to be stated that the marriage is irretrievably broken and it is impossible for the couple to stay together. Write reasons in short as to why it is not possible to stay together. Generally, it is written that they can not stay together due to difference in way of thoughts, way of life, nature of each other, ideological differences etc. Divorce by consent takes minimum 6 months from the date of filing of the petition. it is better to engage a good lawyer.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 19 June 2011
YES Mr.Palnitkar v v ADVISE IS WELL DETAILED AND PERFECT AND DOES NOT NEED ANY ADDITION.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query