FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Diversion of my property with pond in it

(Querist) 12 May 2015 This query is : Resolved 
Hi Friends,
I have a bit tricky question about my property (saying tricky as I didn't found any single post on this issue in any sites) please help me as I am not able to find solution till now.

I have a property in Nagar Panchayat (Chhattisgarh) area which is now inside city limits though not under municipality limits. Friends its a 4 acre land which has a completely dried pond. On papers it shows a pond (Talab) but its my personal land.

My question is can I get it diverted to residential or commercial land. Or What does the byelaws says about conversion of pond land to residential use.
ADV-JEEVAN PATIL, MUMBAI (Expert) 13 May 2015
There is no problem in attempting to apply concerned authority for conversion either way.You will come to know alternatives there itself, go ahead. Take action. Good luck. Write for ur success: jeevansci@yahoo.com
ADV-JEEVAN PATIL, MUMBAI (Expert) 13 May 2015
There is no problem in attempting to apply concerned authority for conversion either way.You will come to know alternatives there itself, go ahead. Take action. Good luck. Write for ur success: jeevansci@yahoo.com
aman kumar (Expert) 13 May 2015
you can apply for conversion of land !
Guest (Expert) 13 May 2015
My suggestion is that you may make a resort on your 4 acre land with swimming pool at the place of pond.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 13 May 2015
Local law / rules apply, consult local lawyer.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 15 May 2015
Local laws involved, consult a local lawyer.
Anirudh (Expert) 15 May 2015
I am quite confused.

You say that in papers it is shown as 'pond'.

Yet you say that it is your private land. (I am not sure - how you got the property - did you purchase and if so when and from whom?)

It will be interesting for you to read the decision in the case titled "Intellectuals Forum, Tirupathi vs. State Of A.P. & Ors" decided by the SC on 23 February, 2006. That case involved the question of encroachment on the public land namely two tanks / water bodies called `Avilala Tank' and `Peruru Tank' which are situated in suburbs of Tirupathi Town. That related to a public land. In your case, you say that it is your private property. That is the distinction. In any case, whether you will be able to get conversion or not will depend upon various other factors - like whether the pond is being used by other general public, whether it contributes to water table in the area etc. etc.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query