offer
offer

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Dissolving first marriage based on bigamy

(Querist) 08 December 2021 This query is : Resolved 
I marriage as per Hindu law and I am Reddy in year 2014.
My wife done bigamy in year 2019 and I have her 1st marriage certificate and marriage pic

Query: What should be prayer to court to dissolve first marriage based on my wife bigamy so that Bigamy criminal case will not effect?
Pavan (Querist) 08 December 2021
Query: What should be prayer to court to dissolve first marriage with me based on my wife bigamy so that Bigamy criminal case will not effect?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 08 December 2021
In my opinion, Bigamy can be proved only when there is ample evidence that the party contracted a second marriage without nullifying their first marriage. If the bigamy spouse has performed the second marriage by concealing the fact of the first marriage, then the spouse shall be punished with imprisonment or fine or both.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query