LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

discovery of documents

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 15 July 2011 This query is : Resolved 
i want to ask for what kind of documents if not produced shall entail penalty under 0 11 rule 21.if a document is not filed with plaint and plaintiff keeps it secrect to use at time of framing of issue but defendent apply for discovery of such document, can plaitiff be ordered to produce such doc.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 15 July 2011
The plaintiff is bound t disclose such document before court if he wishes to bring the same at some later stage. If he fails to produce such document on inventory then he shall be restricted to rely upon in the case.
DEFENSE ADVOCATE.-firmaction@g (Expert) 15 July 2011
This is a tricky problem. Unless there is order of the court O.11. R 21 CPC can not be invoked.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 16 July 2011
if o11 r 21 is enforced then defendant is debbared from adducing evidence minus cross examination only.i think defendant has lost his case. is this situation not equal to saying chess when VAZIR is lost and nothing left


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query