LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Discontinuing Essential Services

(Querist) 26 March 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir/Madam,

Which is the Law/Act that states that discontinuing essential services (water/electricity by builder or Resident Welfare Association) to an individual is violation of civil rights? We get unjustified maintenance bills & when questioned, the Association threatens to disconnect water.

If I choose to proceed legally, what will be the approximate time/expense I will have to bear before I get justice? Pl. advise.

Thanks,
Usha Avinash
Rajesh Kumar (Expert) 26 March 2008
No association has a right to disconnect your water supply.
Nevertheless, if maintenance bill is unjustified it should be opposed democratically in co-oerative society. Non payment of such bills is not a proper way of opposing.
Usha Avinash (Querist) 26 March 2008
Thankyou Sir!
Many residents are affected by the current maintenance model. But the majority of the Committee members have an advantage & hence whenever the issue is raised, we are discouraged & it has not been resolved.
octavious (Expert) 26 March 2008
HELLO,

SUPREME COURT HAS TIME IN AND OUT, STATED THAT DISCONNECTION OF ESSENTIAL SERVICES IS IN VIOLATION OF FUNDAMENTAL RIGHTS,AND SAME HAS TO BE HANDED IN A STRONG HAND MANNER

IF YOU AND OTHERS ARE AGGRIEVED BY THE CONDUCT OF THE ASSOCIATION THEN KINDLY SEEK THE INTERVENTION OF REGISTRAR OF COOPERATIVE HOUSING SOCIETY


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query