25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Difference in death:

(Querist) 11 September 2008 This query is : Resolved 
What is the difference between civil death, medical death and legal death?
anonymus (Expert) 11 September 2008
dear brother, civil death means declaration by court when the where abouts of a person is not known for more than 7 years. the other deaths are when the person is really dead. these both once declared are considered as legal death.
KamalNayanSaxena (Expert) 11 September 2008
Entrance to a religious order, is tantamount to civil death so as to cause a complete severance of his connection with his relations, as well as with his property.
Dissolution of Parliament is sometimes described as "a civil death of Parliament"
Winding up meaning civil death of a company, must be the ultimate resort of the Court.
The fiction of a civil death is thus assumed' when a surrender takes place; and when the reversioners come in they come in their own right as heirs of the last owner.

A person alleged to have died a civil death since was not heard of for more than 7 years, is also called some times legal death.

A person is called medically dead when his brain death is declared by medical professional.
N.K.Assumi (Querist) 12 September 2008
That's great Kamal. Tanx.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 12 September 2008
If a person is not seen or heard for 7 years or more, then it is called Legal death

If a person in under coma stage then it is called Medical death

The real death of a person is called Civil death
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 21 September 2008
Well said by Kamal.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query