Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Difference between inquiry and trial and inquiry and enquiry

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
16 July 2009

Respected all members
please enlighten me regarding difference in between inquiry and trial and inquiry and enquiry.Thanx


Jayashree Hariharan (Expert)
16 July 2009

inquiry means investigation.
Trial means the actual proceedings before the Judge, after the inquiry.

Inquiry is investigation.
Enquiry is just asking for something, to know something. You can enquire someone's address or name or their welfare, but you have to inquire the conduct of someone in case they do something unlawful.

Hope this suffices.

Kiran Kumar (Expert)
16 July 2009

with due respect, my opinion is slight different from jayashree.

vinod pls refer to S. 2 (g) and S. 2 (h) of Cr.P.C

2(g) says inquiry means every inquiry, other than a trial, conducted under this Code by a Magistrate or Court.

2(f) says investigatiion included all the proceedings under this code for the collection of evidence by a police officer or by any person (other than a Magistrate) who is authorised by a Magistrate in this behalf.

i think most of the doubt can be cleared from the bare perusal of the definitions.

inquiry stops when trial begins....

if possible u must read the interpretation form Rattan Lal Dhiraj Lal's book on Cr.P.C

this question has often been asked in judicial exams as well.

Deekshitulu.V.S.ROnline (Expert)
17 July 2009

Mr Kiran, the Ipod winner

A nice answer, and congrats to you

Deekshitulu.V.S.R

Khaleel Ahmed (Expert)
23 July 2009

I agree with Mr.Kiran Kumar.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Civil Litigation Course     |    x