LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

difference between case and suit

(Querist) 25 November 2008 This query is : Resolved 
is there any differnce between the terms case and suit? i tried to find in some law dictionaries but couldn't understand the difference.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 25 November 2008
case : short for a cause of action, lawsuit, or the right to sue

suit : generic term for any filing of a complaint (or petition) asking for legal redress by judicial action, often called a "lawsuit." In common parlance a suit asking for a court order for action rather than a money judgment is often called a "petition," but technically it is a "suit in equity."

Tribhuwan Pandey (Expert) 25 November 2008
Case means a trial, an action involving some point of law or factbetween two or more parties.
In criminal jurisdiction case means a proceeding for he prosecuion of a person alleged to have committed an offence. case in section 193(2) Cr.P.C. includes proceedings which are not necesarily confined to trial of offence.
The word case is of comprehensive import and includes civil proceedings other than suit. a set of circumstances or condiions.

Suit-is action at law, action to serve justice, cause in court, legal action.
A. A. JOSE (Expert) 26 November 2008
While I fully endorse the viewpoints above, it needs to be stated that layman usually use the word case for any kind of court matter as a matter of general usage.
A. A. JOSE (Expert) 26 November 2008
A. A. JOSE (Expert) 26 November 2008
JAYARAJAN P.R. (Expert) 26 November 2008
Yes... you are correct Mr. Jose.

A layman always sees the proceedings before any court, tribunal or forum as a "case". It includes every legal action either civil or criminal.
But a "suit" refers to an action based on civil rights.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query