LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

DEPARTMENTAL ENQUIRY

(Querist) 27 February 2009 This query is : Resolved 
WHAT IS THE VALUE OF DEPARTMENTAL ENQUIRY REPORT IN A PROCEEDING PENDING IN CIVIL COURT/ CONSUMER FORUM?
H. S. Thukral (Expert) 27 February 2009
Please be more specific.
RAJINDER KUMAR GARG (Querist) 28 February 2009
Evidentry Value of a departmental enquiry report regarding medical negligence and private practice in the proceedings against a doctor for medical negligence before Distt. Consumer Forum.

It is to be highlighted that in evidence the complainant has appeared in witness box and the other evidence is the enquiry report only. So what is the evidentry value to fasten the liability upon the doctor.?
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 28 February 2009
well in my opinion Departmental Proceedings and the Civil Court proceedings are distinct and both can run together.

result of departmental proceeding is not binding upon the court...though u may use it as evidence to substantiate ur claim in the court but it must be supported by cogent evidence as required in the given case.
M. PIRAVI PERUMAL (Expert) 02 March 2009
I agree with Mr. Kiran.
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 04 March 2009
I do agree with Mr. Kiran Kumar & Mr. Perumal.
B.B.R.Goud. (Expert) 07 March 2009
it can only be considered and recognised. but based on the sufficiency and the principles of natural justice, the case will be decided on merits.
PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 12 March 2009
Mr. Kiran Kumar is right. The report has only corroborative value.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query