30% OFF on all Law Courses until 10th of July. Enroll Now. Use Code: July30
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Denial of issuing nondrawl letter by the college

(Querist) 22 June 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Hello sir
My son a government lecturer deceased while he was in service. The college secretary n correspondent is not issuing a Non drawl letter which is required by treasury department to claim the death gratuity. Correspondent of the college is stating to settle the Private debts which my son had in the college with his co lecturers inorder to issue a Non drawl letter. As we are not aware of those personal debts and how can we proceed to get the Nondrawl letter from the college. we have received a gratuity order from the government but college is not issuing a Non drawl letter and making things delay so please advise how to deal the situation and get the justice
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 22 June 2022
You can ask the college authority that for the private debts how do they stop to issue a non-drawl certificate. They cannot stop to give the you the same as they have no authority for private debts.
Sivakrishna (Querist) 25 June 2022
I need some more guidance and support
P. Venu (Expert) 28 June 2022
What is non drawl letter? Anyhow, the college authorities are unreasonable. You may issue a legal notice for issue of the requisite certificate.
Sivakrishna (Querist) 01 July 2022
Non Drawl letter is the document which college secretary has to state that the Nominee has not received the gratuity and pension from the government before we apply to treasury department for the benefits.
P. Venu (Expert) 01 July 2022
Sorry, I am unable to understood. In all probability, things are misunderstood.

To my knowledge, it could be no due certificate - that the there is nothing due from the deceased to the Institution. Please verify.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query